Group 2 Model Question : Topic 2 – Indian Polity

Tnpsc Group 2/ 2A Model Question 2

Indian Polity

1. Constitutional Assembly of India formed in 1946 because of the plan proposed by ?
A. Cripps Mission
B. Cabinet Mission
C. Wavel Plan
D. Simla Conference

2. The appointment of state governors by centre is borrowed from which constitution ?
A. Irish
B. Canada
C. French
D. United States

3. Which among the following is related to Parliamentary system of government ?
1. The executives are responsible to legislator.
2. Collective responsibility of Council of Ministers
Which among the above are incorrect ?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None

4 . Which among the following article can Supreme court frame rules for courts ?
A. 143
B. 145
C. 146
D. 140

5. Which among the following statements are incorrect about constitutional amendments ?
1. A constitutional amendment bills can be introduced in state legislature as well as in parliament .
2. Their is no joint sitting for Constitutional amendment bills
3. All constitutional amendment bills must be passed in special majority .
Which among the above are incorrect ?
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

6. Which among the following statements are correct ?
1. Private member’s can introduce bills for  constitution amendment .
2. Private member’s can also introduce money bills.
Answer the correct choice .
1. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D.None

7. Socialism was inserted into preamble of Constitution under 42nd constitutional amendment . Which among the following denotes socialism ?
A. A government under which public and private coexist.
B. Public ownership  to ensure that production is responsive to the needs and desires of the general population .
C. A government which allows market to control the demand and supply
D. None of the above is correct

8. Consider the following statements
1.  Speaker of Lokshaba call a joint sitting of the two Houses to resolve the deadlock.
2. The speaker presides over joint sitting to resolve the deadlock .
Which among the above are incorrect
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None

9. Which among the following does not comes under Privileges of Members of Parliament ?
A.Exemption of a member from service of legal process and arrest within the precincts
of the House.
B. Prohibition on the court to inquire into proceedings of parliament.
C. Freedom from arrest of members in civil and criminal  cases during the continuance of the session
of the House  .
D. All the statements are correct

10. The Lok Sabha controls the executive by means of ?
1. Question Hour
2. Passing Motions
3. Passing resolutions
Which among the above are correct
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. 1,2 and 3

11. In which among the following , Rajyasabha has unequal stats with Lokshaba ?
A. Rajya Sabha cannot vote on demand for grants
B. Money bills can be introduced only in Rajyasabha
C . Election of President of India
D. Approval of Ordinance issued by President

12. Which among the following is correct about money bills ?
1. If money bill is not passed in Rajyasabha or loksabha , speaker can arrange joint sitting .
2. A money bill can only be introduced in parliament with prior permission of the President of India.
Which among the above is correct ?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None

13. Which among the following article says about Language to be used in Parliament ?
A. Article 121
B. Article 116
C. Article 120
D. Article 115

14. Consider the following statements
1. The law making power in residuary list vested with centre .
2. Rajyasabha has the power to make a law on a subject enumerated in the state list .
Which among the above are correct ?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None

15. Match the incorrect choice ?
A. Education – concurrent list
B. Trade union – State list
C. Adulteration – Concurrent List
D. Public health – State list

16. Which among the following is cannot be amended by using simple majority ?
A. Use of language in parliament
B. Directive principles of State policy
C. Second Schedule
D. Creation of legislative Councils in states

17. Consider the following statements
1. The governor is appointed for a term of five years .
2. A Governor cannot hold the office for more that one state.
3. The governor is appointed by President .
Which among the above are correct ?
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

18. Which among the following is the mandatory work of Committee on Public accounts ?
A. To look after the Economic survey of Government .
B. To scrutinize all the Borrowings of government of India
C. To scrutinize the report of Comptroller and Auditor General of India
D. None of the above

19.Match the incorrect options
A. Article 53 – The executive power of the Union shall be vested in the President
B. Article 55 – Manner of election of President
C. Article 56 -Eligibility for re election of President
D. All the options are correct

20. Which among the following is incorrect about qualifications for the election of President ?
A. He has completed the age of 30 years
B. He is qualified for election as a member of Lok Shaba
C. He should not hold any office of profit under government of India .
D. All the statements are correct

21. Which among the article says about impeachment of President ?
A. Article 61
B. Article 63
C. Article 58
D. Article 59

22. Who is described as ” First among Equals ” and Key Stone of the Cabinet Arch ?
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Home Minister
D. Speaker of Lokshaba

23. Match the incorrect option
A. Union constitutional Committee – Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Steering Committee – Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rules of Procedure Committee – Rajendra Prasad
D. All the options are correct

24. Drafting committee of constitution was set up in the year ?
A. 1946
B. 1947
C. 1948
D. 1949

25. Match the incorrect options
State And State Formation Year
A. Maharashtra – 1960
B. Goa – 1987
C. Uttarakhand – 2000
D. Arunachal Pradesh – 1990

26. Match the incorrect option
A. Minimum Wages act – 1958
B. The contract labour Regulation and Abolition act – 1970
C. The factories act – 1948
D. The payment of Bonus act – 1965

27. Consider the following statements about Directive principles of State Policy ?
1. They have moral and political sanctions
2. They are automatically enforced
3. They are legally enforced by courts for their violation
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 3 only

28. Which among the following committees are related to Fundamental Duties of Indian Constitution ?
A. Swaran Singh and M.N Rao
B. B.R. Rao and Swaran Singh
C. Swaran Singh and Verma
D. None are correct

29. Which among the following denotes the last session of the existing Lokshaba ?
A. Quorum
B. Closure Session
C. Dissolution
D. Lame Duck session

30. Consider the following statements about the powers of Speaker ?
1. Speaker presides over the joint sitting of two houses
2. Speaker decides on questions as to disqualifications of members of parliament in consultation with election commission .
3. He summons joint sitting of both the houses .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1 only

31. Which among the following is correct about privilege motion ?

1. Article 105 says about Privilege motion

2. It is concerned with the breach of parliamentary privileges by a minister.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D.None of the above

32.  Which among the following Committee has members from Lokshaba only ?
A. Public Accounts Committee
B. Estimate committee
C. Privilege Committee
D. Committee on public undertakings

33. Supreme court of India was inaugurated on ?
A. January 26, 1950
B. January 24 , 1950
C. August 15, 1947
D. January 28, 1950

34. Match the incorrect option
A. Article 126 – Appointment of Judges of Supreme court
B. Article 131 – Original Jurisdiction of Supreme court
C. Article 143 – Rules and Procedures of the court
D. All the options are correct

35. Which among the following is correct about Governor ? 

1. Pardoning power of Governor is said in article 161

2. While appointing a governor , Consultant with cheif minister of that state is required .

3. 7th constitutional amendment says about qualifications of governors to be appointed in states

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1,2 and 3

36. Match the correct option
A. Article 155 – Term of Office of Governor
B. Article 158 – Oath And Affirmation by Governor
C. Article 154 – Executive power of the state
D. Article 157 – Conditions of Governors office

37. Which among the following article says about Governor to conduct business of the government of the state ?
A. Article 166
B. Article 174
C. Article 160
D. Article 161

38 . Article 213 in Constitution says about which among the following ?
A. Appointment of District Judge
B. Special Adress by Governor
C. Power of Governor to promulgate ordinances
D. Councils of ministers to aid and advice the governor

39. Total council of Ministers in  State legislature shall not exceed ?
A. 10 percentage of the total strength of State legislature
B. 15 percentage of total strength of State legislature
C. 20 percentage of total strength of State legislature
D. 12 percentage of total strength of State legislature

40. Which among the following is correct about Ministers in State legislature ?
1. The ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the governor .
2. Governor can appoint only those persons as ministers who are recommended by the chief minister of the legislature .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

41. Which article says about Tax levied and collected by the union but assigned to the states ?
A. Article 268
B. Article 269
C. Article 270
D. Article 271

42. Which among the following is correct about Finance Commission of India?
1. It is constituted by President for every five years .
2. Finance commission consists of total five members .
3. The members are appointed by President of India .
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

43. Who among the following has the residuary power of Taxation ?
A. State legislature
B. Parliament
C. President
D. Tax authorities

44. Which among the following article denotes about Finance Commission of India ?
A. Article 275
B. Article 280
C. Article 282
D. Article 290

45. Cauvery Water dispute tribunal was setup in the year ?
A. 1980
B. 1983
C. 1982
D. 1990

46. Who among the following constitutes Inter State Council according to Article 263 ?
A. Prime minister
B. President
C. Parliament
D. Chief Justice of India

47. Consider the following statements about Sarkaria Commission ?
1. It is related to central State Relations
2. It made strong case for the establishment of a permanent Inter State council.
3. On the recommendation of Sarkaria Commission , Rajiv Gandhi Government constituted Inter State council .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

48. The 97th constitutional amendment in related to which among the following ?
A. Special provisions for the state of Andhrapradesh
B. Constitution of Cooperative Societies
C. Nation Judicial Appointment Commission
D. Goods and Services act

49. Answer the incorrect options
1. In 1955, an official language commission is made under the chairmanship of B.G .Kher .
2. Parliament enacted official language act in the year 1965 .
3. Hindi and English and any other local language can be made as a communication language under Official Language act .
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

50. Consider the following statements
1. All the proceedings in the supreme court and High Court should be in English .
2. Governor of the state with previous consent from President can authorise any official language of state in the proceedings of High Court.
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

51. Which among the following article says about official language of a state ?
A. Article 343
B. Article 344
C. Article 345
D. Article 346

52. All India Civil Services act was enacted in the year ?
A. 1951
B. 1952
C. 1953
D. 1955

53. Who is regarded as Father Of All India Services ?
A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad

54. Answer the incorrect option
A. Article 312 – All India service
B. Article 344 – Official Language Of Union
C. Article 351 – Directive for development of the Hindi Language
D. All the options are correct

55. The One Hundred and Second Amendment of the Constitution of India says about ?
A. Commission for other Backward Classes
B. Goods and services tax
C. National Judicial appointment commission
D. None of the above

56. Fazl Ali commission is related to which among the following ?
A. Citizenship
B. Formation of States
C. Property rights
D. Martial law and Fundamental Rights

57. The Swaran Singh Committee recommended to constitute which among the following in Indian constitution ?
A. Directive principles of state policy
B. Central bureau of Investigation
C. Central vigilance commission
D. Fundamental duties

58. Inter state water dispute act was enacted in the year ?
A. 1950
B. 1956
C. 1959
D. 1960

59. Which among the Directive principles is not added in 42nd constitutional amendment ?
A. To secure healthy development of children
B. To provide legal aid to poor
C. Participation of workers in the management of industries
D. State to minimise the inequalities of income

60. Golaknath case gives rise to which constitutional amendment act ?
A. 20th constitutional amendment
B. 22 constitutional amendment
C. 24th constitutional amendment
D. 26th constitutional amendment

61. Match the incorrect option ?
A. Maternity Benefits act – 1961
B. Equal Remuneration act – 1976
C. Industrial Distputes act – 1952
D. All the options are correct

62. Which Fundamental duties was added in 86th amendment act ?
A. To develop scientific temper
B. Education to child
C. To safeguard public property
D. To preserve rich heritage

63. Which among the following statements are correct ?
1. Rajyasabha has the power to enact a law in state list .
2. Parliament has the power to add an All India Services .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

64. Which among the following is the demerits of Parliamentary System ?
1. Unstable Government
2. Unlimited powers of cabinet
3. No continuity of Policy
4. Aganist democracy
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 2,3 and 4
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 1,2,3 and 4

65.Which article empowers parliament to make grants to the states which are in need of financial assistance ?
A. Article 283
B. Article 275
C. Article 260
D. Article 242

66. Consider the following statements about Sarkaria Commission ?
1. It is a single member Committee appointed by Central Government
2. It recommended for the term of office of Governor to be five years
3. It also recommend for three language formula in all state .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

67. Who is the chairman of Inter State council ?
A. President of India
B. Cheif ministers
C. Prime Minister
D. Chief Justice of India

68. Which article says about Attorney General of India ?
A. Article 74
B. Article 76
C. Article 77
D. Article 79

69. Answer the correct chronological order
A. N. Sanjeeva Reddy – Sankar Dayal Sharma
– K.R. Narayan
B. K R. Narayan – Sankar Dayal Sharma – Abdul Kalam
C. Zail Singh – V.V. Giri – K.R.Narayan
D. Abdul Kalam – Pranab Mukherjee – Prathiba Patil

70. Anti Defection Law is enshrined in which schedule of Indian Constitution ?
A. Schedule 8th
B. Schedule 9th
C. Schedule 10th
D. Schedule 5th

71. Article 371 A says about the special provision of which state ?
A. Nagaland
B. Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Arunachal Pradesh

72. Which among the following committee is not related to Panchayat Raj ?
A. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
B. Ashok Mehta Committee
C. Verma Committee
D. G.V.K. Rao Committee

73. 69th constitutional amendment enacted in 1991 is related to which among the following ?
A. Voting age reduction
B. Special Provisions for Delhi
C. Adding new language to 8th schedule
D. Special provisions for Andrapradesh

74. Consider the following statements about Election commission of India ?
1. Election commission become multi member body in 1993 .
2. The term of office of election commissioners is five years .
3. Article 324 says about Election commission of India
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

75. The term of office of chairman and Members of Union Public Service Commission is ?
A. Four years
B. Five years
C. Six years
D. None of the above

76. Consider the following statements
1. The State public service commission chairman is appointed by Governor of the state .
2. The state public service commission chairman is removed by President of India .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

77. Which among the following is correct about finance commission of India ?
1. Parliament constitutes Finance Commission of India every five years .
2. The advice of finance commission is binding on government .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

78. Match the incorrect option ?
A. National commission for women – 1994
B. National commission for minorities – 1993
C. National Human Rights Commission – 1993
D. National commission for protection of child rights – 2007

79. Consider the following statements
1.Article 148 is related to  The comptroller and Auditor General .
2. He holds the office for a period of five years .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

80. Which among the following is correct about attorney general of India ?
1. He is a member of parliament
2. He can participate in parliament proceedings
3. He is removed by parliament
A. 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1 only

81. Which article says about Advocate General of state ?
A. Article 163
B. Article 165
C. Article 168
D. Article 170

82. Tamilnadu State Human Rights Commission was constituted in the year ?
A. 1993
B. 1997
C. 1992
D. 1995

83. Which part says about amendment to the constitution of India ?
A. Part XI
B. Part IX
C. Part XX
D. Part XI

84. The ideals of Liberty , Equality and Fraternity in the preamble was borrowed from which country ?
A. Russia
B. Ireland
C. France
D. Britain

85. Which among the following is rightly described as Magna Carta of India ?
A. Directive principles of state policy
B. Fundamental duties
C. Fundamental Rights
D. Constitution of India.

86. Match the incorrect option
A. Article 25 – Freedom the manage religious affairs
B. Articl 27 – Freedom to payment of taxes for the promotion of any religion
C. Article 28 – Freedom from attending religious instructions
D. Article 29 – protection of language and culture of minorities

87. Which among the following commission was appointed to identify the Creamy layer among Other Backward Caste ?
A. Mandal Commission
B. Indra Shwaney
C. Ram Nandan
D. Verma

88. Which article , Ambedkar said it as most important article of Indian Constitution ?
A. Article 14
B. Article 21
C. Article 32
D. Article 12

89. Which article says about Organization of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry ?
A. Article 48
B. Article 49
C. Article 47
D. Article 45

90. Which article says about special address by Governor in state legislature ? 

A. Article – 176

B. Article 174

C. Article 171

D. Article 180

91. Which among the following results in Fall of government ?
1. Adjournment motion
2.No confidence motion
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

92. Which among the following is correct about Governor of state ? 

1. He is the constitutional head of the state .

2. He is the representative of the centre .

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of the above

93. Consider the following statements about Money Bill ?
1. Money bill can be rejected by President
2. Rajyasabha must pass the money bill within 14 days .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

94. Which article says about Joint sitting of Two houses of parliament ?
A. Article 104
B. Article 102
C. Article 101
D. Article 108

95. The Constitution has authorised the Lok Sabha to make any grant in advance in respect to the estimated expenditure for a part of the financial year, pending the completion of the voting of the demands for grants and the enactment of the appropriation bill. This provision is known as ?
A. Vote on Account
B. Token Grant
C. Attention motion
D. Supplementary grants

96. Match the incorrect option
A. Article 98 – Secretariat of Parliament
B. Article 102 – Disqualification of membership
C. Article 101 – Vacation of seats
D. Articl 87 – Duration of houses of parliament

97. Match the incorrect option
High court and its location
A. Chattisgarh High court – Raipur
B. Himachal Pradesh High court – Simla
C. Madhya Pradesh High court – Jabalpur
D. All the options are correct

98. Which article says about constitution of High courts in states ?
A. Article 212
B. Article 216
C. Article 220
D. Article 214

99. Which among the following is incorrect about Gram sabha ?
1. Those who are above the age of 21 are allowed to participate in Gram Sabha meetings .
2. Gram sabha meetings will be held in every Sunday’s .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

100. Presently how many Union Territories are their in India ?
A. Seven
B. Eight
C. Nine
S. Ten

For answers , click the below pdf

Group 2 Model Question – Indian Polity.k(1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *