Group 2 Model Question – Indian National movement

Group 2 Model Question – Indian National Movement :

1. Which among the following statements are correct ?
1. The industrial revolution in England resulted in deindustrialization of India .
2. Due to the commercialization of agriculture , food scarcity occurred in several regions of India .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the  above are correct

2. Which among the following are the causes of Tribal revolt during Freedom Struggle in India ?
1. Land revenue system
2. Dominance of Zamindar
3. Corrupt Money Lending Practices
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

3. Abolition of Slavery in British India is implemented on ?
A. 1926
B. 1843
C. 1863
D. 1900

4. Which among the following are not related to Raja Ram Mohan Roy ?
A. Sambad Kaumudi
B. Mirat Ul Akbar
C. Tuhfat-ul-Muwahhiddin
D. All the above are related to Raja Ram Mohan Roy

5. Consider the following statements about Madras Native Association ?
1. It was an association of peasents .
2. They pointed out that the Ryotwari and Zamindari systems had thrown agriculture classes into deep distress .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

6. Choose the incorrect option ?
A. Vernacular Press Act – 1878
B. The Child Marriage Restraint Act – 1929
C. Illbert bill – 1888
D. The Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act – 1856

7. In 1884 , who presided over the meeting of Theosopicical society in Madras ?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Allan Octavian Hume
C. W. C. Bonnerjee
D. Subramanian Iyer

8. Which among the following was the last objective of Congress during its initial period ?
1. Independence to India
2. Reduction in Land Revenue
3. Seperation of executive and Judiciary
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

9. Which among the extremists leader called ‘ Swaraj is my birth right , I Shall Have It ” ?
A. Bala Gangadhar Tilak
B. Bibin chandra. pal
C. Aurobindo Ghose
D. Lala Lajpat Rai

10. ” The Indian Society ” organization was founded by which among the following leader ?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Surendranath Banerjee
C. Sisil Kumar Ghosh
D. Pherozeshah Mehta

11. Match the incorrect option ?
A. The Newspaper (incitement and Offence Act ) – 1908
B. The explosive substance act – 1904
C. The public meetings act – 1907
D. Calcutta corporation act – 1899

12. ” Risely papers ” during freedom struggle is related to which among the following ?
A. Revolutionary movement restriction
B. Appointment of Curzon as Viceroy of India
C. Bengal Partition
D. Restriction of press in British India

13. The partition of Bengal was officially declared on ?
A. 21st August ,1905
B. 19th July , 1905
C. 30 January , 1905
D. 28th December , 1904

14. ” The swadeshi movement is not only for the improvement of our industry but for an all round enhancement of our national life ” is said by ?
A. Tilak
B. Gopala Krishna Gokhale
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Anne Besant

15. Who popularized the idea of Atma Sakthi and Called for economic self development and also education in swadeshi languages ?
A. Dwarakanath Das
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Surendranath Banerjee
D. Satish Chandra

16. Consider the following statements about Dawn Society ?
1. It was founded by Anne Besant
2. It initiated the foundation of National Council of Education .
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

17. Which among the following statements are incorrect ?
1. The 1906 Indian National Congress meeting was held in Calcutta .
2.This meeting was presided by Rash Behari Ghose
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2 are correct
D. None of the above

18. In 1908, the Indian National Congress called to be Mehta congress. The reason for it is ?
A. Success Of Swadeshi movement by Congress
B. Split in Congress
C. The regionalism of congress .
D. None of the above

19. Which among the following journal is related Revolutionary Movements in India ?
1. Yugantar
2. Anandmath
3. Voice of India
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

20. Who were entrusted with the task of carrying out of killing Douglas Kingsford ?
A. C.R Das and Sukhdev
B. Prafulla chaki and Khudiram bose
C. Chandra Sekhar Azad and Rajguru
D. Sukhdev and Bhagat Singh

21. Which among the following act Started institutionalising Communal Electorate policy ?
A. Indian Councils act 1891
B. Minto Morley Act 1909
C. Montague – Chelmsford act 1919
D. Government of India act 1935

22. In 1907, who came to Madras and his speeches on the Madras beach electrified the audience and won new converts to the nationalist cause ?
A. Aurobindo Ghose
B. Bibin Chandra pal
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Lala Lajpat Rai

23. Which among the following is correct about Swadeshi Steam Navigation company ?
1. In 1906 , V.O .C registered it as Joint Stock company .
2. It’s capital is Rs. 1lakh divided into 40,000 shares .
3. Shares were open to indians and other countries except British
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 3 only

24. Who said ” Every Victory of Indian Labour is a victory for the nation ” ?
A. Aurobindo Ghose
B. Barindarkumar Ghose
C. Surendranath Banerjee
D. Singaravelar

25. Bharatha Matha Association was founded by who among the following ?
A. Nilkant Bramhachari
B. Radhakand Dev
C. Abinav Mukherjee
D. Ambika Majumder

26. Consider the following statements about Anne Besant ?
1. She came to India as a Member of Home rule Movement .
2. She started her weekly journal Commonweal in the year 1914 .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

27. Which among the following is correct about Home Rule Movement of Anne Besant ?
1. She started Home Rule Movement with the support of Indian National Congress .
2. To support the Besant in Home Rule Movement , Subramanian renounced his Knighthood .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

28. Who called tilak as “Father of Indian Unrest” ?
A. Edwin Baker
B. Lord Irwin
C. Sir Valentine Chirol
D. Raj Kumar Singh

29. Who founded Pacific coast Hindustan Association ?
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Lala Hardayal
C. V.D. Savarkar
D. Mazumder

30 . Which among the following is correct about Lucknow session of Congress 1916 ?
1. The Muslim, Moderates and Extremists became Unity .
2.Tilak, Anne Besant played a huge role in achieving the unity between all.
3. Jinnah Alone stood against Lucknow session of Congress.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All the above

31. Sarojini Naidu Called whom as the chief architect of the lucknow pact and ” the ambassador of Hindu Muslim Unity ” ?
A.Bala Gangadhar Tilak
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
D. Anne Besant

32. Who created Criminal Intelligence Department ?
A. Lord Bentick
B. Lord Minto
C. Lord Curzon
D. Warren Hastings

33. Mappillai Rebellion in 1921 is related to which among the following ?
A. An anti caste movement among Hindus
B. Aganist the orders of kings which is discriminatory in nature
C. An Anti-landlord movement
D. None of the above

34. Which among the following are the leaders who raised the voice for the protection of the interest of Industrial Labourers ?
1. Sorabjee Shapoorji
2. N.M Lokhanday
3. Syed Ataullah Shah Bukhari
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

35. The first trade union in the modern sense, the Madras Labour union was formed in 1918 by ?
A. Sasipada Banarjee
B. B.P. Wadia
C. Anne Besant
D. Periyar

36. On 30, October 1920, the representatives of 64 trade unions met in Bombay and established the All India Trade Union Congress under the chairmanship of ?
A. W.P. Wadia
B. Jawarhalal Nehru
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. C.R Das

37. Which among the following are the ideas related to Satyagrahi in Gandhi’s Terms ?
1. A Satyagrahi would willingly accept suffering .
2. Hatred had no places while suffering
3. Non violence must be the weapon to fight.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

38. Champaran Movement is related to which among the following crop ?
A. Wheat
B. Indigo
C. Sugarcane
D. All the above

39. Which among the following is correct about Servants of Indian Society ?
1. It was founded by Gopala Krishna Gokhale in 1905 .
2. It was the first secular Organization in the country.
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

40. Indian Liberal Federation was founded by who among the following ?
A. Surendra Nath Banarjea
B. Tej Bahadur Sapru
C. V. S. Srinivasa Sastri
D. M. R. Jayakar

41. Namasudra movement which questioned the supremacy of the Brahmins were belong to which state ?
A. Maharashtra
B. Bengal
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

42. Which among the following is correct about Rowlatt act ?
1. It was a part of British policy to isolate the extremists from Moderates .
2. The act empowered the government to imprison any person without trail.
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

43. Rabindranath Tagore renounced their title for which among the following protest ?
A. Non cooperation movement
B. Aganist Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre
C. Swadeshi movement
D.Against the arrest of Home Rule Movement leaders

44. Who took an avenge of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre and assassinated Micheal O Dwyer ?
A. Sukhdev
B. Udham Singh
C. Chandra Sekhar Azad
D. Lala Hardayal

45. Consider the following statements ?
1. Special session of Congress at Calcutta in 1920 accept to start Non Cooperation Movement .
2. Congress Session in 1920 is held in Nagpur which recognised to set up linguistic provincial congress Committees.
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

46. Whose visit was boycotted during the Non Cooperation Movement ?
A. Queen of Britain
B. Prince of whales
C. Prince of Ireland
D. Prince of Britain

47. Which among the following is the objective of Swarajya Party that formed by C.R Das ?
A. They wanted to stop the support of British and educate Indians
B. They asked the Indian National Congress to stop National wide movement .
C. To enter active politics and work with in the legislature
D. None of the above are correct

48. Who were sentenced to long term imprisonment in the kakori Conspiracy Case ?
A. Ramprasad Bismil and Ashfaq Ullah
B. Dange and Abani Mukherjee
C. Bhagat Singh and Sukhdev
D. None of the above

49. Which annual session of Indian National Congress decided to boycott Simon commission ?
A. Calcutta session
B. Lahore session
C. Chennai Session
D. Mumbai session

50. Lahore session of Congress in 1929 resulted in ?
1. Poorna Swaraj for Indians
2. Launch of civil disobedience under Gandhi Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

51. Who is the president of Indian National Congress in 1929 ?
A. Motilal Nehru
B. Jawarhalal Nehru
C. Viraragavachari
D. S. Srinivasa Iyengar

52. Which among the following is correct about Dandi March ?
1. It was to cover 725kms from Gandhi’s Sabarmati ashram to Dandi .
2. Gandhi Broke the salt law by picking up a fist full of salt on 6th April 1930.
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

53. Choose the correct chronological order ?
A. Salt Satyagraha – Gandhi Irwin Pact – Poona pact
B. Poona pact – Gandhi Irwin Pact – Salt Satyagraha
C. Gandhi Irwin Pact – Poona Pact – Salt Satyagraha
D. Poona pact – Salt Satyagraha – Gandhi Irwin Pact

54. Gandhi Irwin Pact was signed in the year ?
A. 1931
B. 1932
C. 1930
D. 1933

55. Who is the sole representative of Indian National Congress during second Round Table Conference ?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Ambedkar
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

56. Khudai Khitmatgar Movement during Civil disobedience movement was started by Which among the following leader ?
A. Khan Abdul Gafar Khan
B. Abdus Samad Khan
C.Ayub Ali Master
D. Malik Barkat Ali.

57. Civil Disobedience Movement was withdrawn in the year ?
A. 1932
B. 1935
C. 1934
D. 1933

58. Which among the following leader who participated in an International conference of Anthropology and presented a research paper on “Castes In India ” ?
A. Satish Chandra
B. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
C. Ambedkar
D. Jyothiba Phule

59. Who started an organisation called ” Association For the Welfare of Excluded ” ?
A. Ambedkar
B. Jyothiba Phule
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Periyar

60. He was made a member of the defence Advisory Committee in 1942 and a few months later a minister in the viceroy Cabinet. Who was he ?
A. Radhakand Dev
B. Raj kumar shukla
C. Ambedkar
D. Raja Shiv Prasad Singh

61. Which among the following was the result of Poona Pact ?
A. It guaranteed seperate Electorate to depressed class
B. It gave reserved seats to depressed e
C. It provides additional seats for Muslims
D. None of the above

62 . Match the incorrect option
A. Communist party of India – 1920
B. Meerut Conspiracy case – 1926
C. Kanpur Conspiracy case – 1924
D. All the options are correct

63. Who along with Thiru V. Kalyana Sundaram organised many Trade Unions in south India ?
A. W.P . Wadia
B. M. Singaravelu
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. M.R.S. Velayudhum

64. Hindustan socialist Republican Association was formed in the year ?
A. 1927
B. 1929
C. 1928
D. 1930

65. Kalpana Dutt participated in which among the following ?
1. Indian Republican Army
2. Chittagong Armoury Raid
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

66. Which among the following is the objectives of Kisan Sabha that was formed during freedom struggle ?
1. Rent Reduction
2.Relief from Debt Traps
3. Abolition of Zamindari
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All the above are correct

67. Which among the following is correct ?
1. Tata Iron and Steel company was set up in the year 1907
2. First time , an industrial commission was appointed in the year 1920
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

68. The first Indian Owned National Tannery was established in 1905 in ?
A. Madras
B. Kanpur
C. Calcutta
D. Mumbai

69. Which among the following is correct about Aligarh Movement ?
1. Syed Ahmed Khan Founded Aligarh Movement
2.This movement was the push to establish a modern system of education for the Muslim population of British India .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

70.Shuddhi Movement was started by which among the following reform movement ?
A. Arya Samaj And Theosopicical society
B. Arya Samaj and All India Hindu Mahasabha
C. Arya Samaj
D. Brahma Samaj

71. Which among the following is correct about Cabinet Mission ?
1. It gave plan about Partition of India .
2. It proposed a representative body by the way of election .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2

72. Consider the following statements about Wavell Plan ?
1. It provides a seperate representation for All India Muslim league.
2. All India Muslim league accepted the Wavell plan
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

73. Choose the correct chronological order ?
A. INA Trail – Rajaji Formula – The royal Indian Navy Revolt
B. The royal Indian Navy Revolt – INA Trail – Rajaji Formula
C. INA Trail – The royal Indian Navy Revolt – Rajaji Formula
D. Rajaji Formula – The royal Indian Navy Revolt – INA Trail

74. Who said Indian National Army March to Imphal as ” India’s last war of Independence ” ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Mohan Singh
C. Subash Chandra Bose
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

75. The Rani of Jhat regiment of Indian National Army was commanded by ?
A. Ammu Swaminathan
B. Dr. lakshmi
C. Dr. Jhansi
D. Rukmani Ammal

76. ” Tamluk Jatiya Sarkar ” – a parallel government in midnapur is related to which among the following movement ?
A. Non cooperation movement
B. Civil disobedience movement
C.Quit India Movement
D. Rowlatt sathyagraha

77. Who resigned from Congress working committee after the launch of Quit India Movement ?
A. Syed Ahmed Khan
B. Rajagopalachari
C. Rash Behari Ghose
S. Raja Jai Singh

78. Which Indian National Congress meeting resolved to launch Quit India Movement ?
A. Congress Session of Calcutta
B. Congress Session at Wardha
C. Nagpur session
D. Lahore session of INC

79. ” Leave India to God .if that is too much ,then leave her to anarchy . This ordered Disciplined anarchy should go and if there is lawlessness ,I Would risk it ” said by ?
A. Subash Chandra Bose
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Aruna Asif ali
D. Mahatma Gandhi

80.Which among the following organization didnt support Quit India Movement ?
1. Community party of India
2. Hindu Mahasabha
3. All India Muslim league
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All the above

81. Which among the following is correct about Cripps Mission ?
1. It proposed Dominian Status to India
2. It also proposed to make a constitutional body .
3. The draft also spelt out the prospect of Pakistan .
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All the above are correct

82. Consider the following statements about All India Forward Bloc ?
1. It is a part of Indian National army formed by Subash Chandra Bose in 1942
2. It worked as a political wing to Indian National Army.
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

83. When Subash Chandra Bose resigned from Congress in 1939, who became the president of congress ?
A. Abul Kalam Azad
B. J.P. Kripalini
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

84. Vinoba Bhave offered individual Satyagraha at ?
A. Sabarmati Ashram , Ahmedabad
B. Paunar Ashram , Maharashtra
C. Ramakrishna mission , Calcutta
D. None of the above

85. When did Gandhi Withdraw Individual Satyagraha ?
A. 1942
B. 1941
C. 1943
D. 1947

86. Who emerged as a mass secular Party during 1937 elections ?
A. The communist party of India
B. The Indian National Congress
C. All India Muslim league
D. Swarajya Party

87. When did Muhamad Iqbal expressed his wish to see a consolidated North West Indian Muslim state ?
A. INC meeting at 1930 in Allahabad
B. All India Muslim league conference at 1930
C. Muslim league special meeting at Lahore in 1930
D. During the round table conference

88. Who first endorsed the idea of ” Two Nation Theory ” ?
A. Muhamad Iqbal
B. Rahmat Ali
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Wazir Hasan

89. In which year Congress working committee declared Hindu mahasabha membership to be a disqualification for remaining in the Congress ?
A. 1936
B. 1938
C. 1942
D. 1932

90. The Delhi Proposal is related to which among the following ?
A. Indian National Congress asking muslim league to be unite for fighting with British
B. Muslim league proposing an offer to congress
C. British conference with Indian leaders
D. None of the above

91. Consider the following statements about Lal Chand ?
1. He was the principal spokesperson of Punjab Hindu sabha .
2. He also a leader of Brahma Samaj
Answer the correct choice
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

92. The United Indian Patriotic Association was set up by ?
A. Syed Ahmed Khan
B. Madan Mohan Malviya
C. Abul Kalam Azad
D. Lal Chand

93. Which among the following is correct about June 3rd plan ?
1. Principle of the partition of British India was accepted by the British Government.
2. Successor governments would be given dominion status.
3. Autonomy and sovereignty to both countries.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1,2 and 3

94. The Mountbatten plan was accepted by All India Congress committee at its meeting at ?
A. Lahore
B. Meerut
C. Bhopal
D. Chandigarh

95. Which among the following is correct about boundary commission ?
1. Their were three Commission proposed by British to re draw the map of India for Independence.
2. All the three Commission were presided by Sir Cyril Radcliff
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

96. The Delhi pact in 1950 was signed by which among the following leaders ?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru and Muhammad Ali Jinnah
B. Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Liaquat Ali Khan
C. Liaquat Ali Khan and Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru

97. Constitution Assembly election were held based on ?
A. Indian independence act 1947
B. Government of India act 1935
C. June 3rd plan
D. Atlee statement

98. The fundamental rights Resolution was passed in which Indian National Congress Session ?
A. Lahore session
B. Karachi Session
C. Nagpur session
D. Madras Session

99. Which among the following is correct about Ambedkar ?
1. He joined to Indian National Congress in 1936 .
3. He resigned from Congress in 1937 and rejoined in 1946 .
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

100. Consider the following statements

1. The Russian revolution paved the way for the rise of Trade union movement in India . 2.Trade union spread all over Indian before the formation of Indian communist party .

Answer the correct choice

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of the above

Answer – click the pdf

Group 2 Model Question – Answers

For Explanation

Click the channel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *